Here are my favorite books read in 2009:
- Fiction -
Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Stout
The Believers by Zoe Heller
Juliet, Naked by Nick Hornby
Loving Frank by Nancy Horan
The Help by Kathryn Stockett
Honorable Mentions:
"The Women" & "The Tortilla Curtain" both by T.C. Boyle
- Nonfiction -
Drinking: A Love Story by Caroline Knapp
Methland: The Death and Life of an American Small Town
by Nick Reding
Zeitoun by Dave Eggers
The Mercy Papers: A Memoir of Three Weeks by Robin Romm
That Went Well: Adventures in Caring for My Sister
by Terrell Harris Dougan
Note: If you like end-of-the-year-best-of lists, there is a comprehensive list of the lists at largehearted boy.
7 comments:
I have only read one of the books on your list, but it's one I liked (That Went Well).
Happy New Year!
I think I first read about "That Went Well" on your blog a long time ago. Good book, eh?
Sherry, Thanks for stopping by Alison's Book Marks!
You've got a great list too!
To answer your question, I do read non-fiction, but the topic has to really appeal to me, which isn't very often. I've read lots of non-fiction about the Yankees, Natalie Wood, and I loved The Tipping Point. I don't usually read memoirs, but I've read two this year, one I loved (Jeannette Walls) and one, not so much.
I'm always open to suggestions, though!
I added all of these to my list, except for The Help, since I've already read it!
Drinking: A Love Story by Caroline Knapp
this may be the book I was looking for, read a review about it, couldn't remember the title, on a recent book-finding mission. glad to hear you recommend it!
Well, I read this list over the weekend but my connect at home is so freaking slow -- I could not comment.
Love Tortilla Curtain and of course, Drinking. There are a few others I'd read (if you'd send it!) haha
Wonderful list. I also enjoyed The Believers and Olive Kitteridge...and I love Drinking: A Love Story. I am happy to see someone recommend Methland--I thought it looked very interesting.
Post a Comment